Ann's Choice
 Ann's Choice 

HAPPENING  TODAY

 

2:30 - 3:30 PM in the Liberty Commons Signature Lounge : Gallery at Ann's Choice Presents: Talk & Tour Reception with Traditional Watercolor Artist Sally Yates

 

7:00 - 9:00 PM in the PAC: Sunday Night at the Movies: "The Post"  (PG13)

 

Check here for information on Full Load Electrical testing next week.General Services

Our 2018 Olympic results are coming in.   We have pictures of the shuffleboard competition.

  Click on the image

We Need You for bar

Shuffleboard !!  We Need You

Want to see the results of our recent Primary Election.  click on this link - http://www.buckscountyvotes.org/ - for the whole county, but it has links to districts. District 14 is mostly us, including about 25% outside of Ann’s Choice.

The pickle ball court construction has started.  There will be no access to the horseshoe courts during construction.  We apologize for any inconvenience.  Please direct any questions to Beth Muller at (215) 443-3829. 

We have some pictures now - click here.

Courtesy of Vicki Barrella, we now have a section for our Medical Newsletter.  Click on the image.

List of films from ACLLA lecture on Immigration

click here

SET YOUR CALENDAR.....

June 7, 9:30 AM in the AC3 Computer Room (T08 in Lewis Pointe).  Bob Klimek will have a demo on our web site - how it happened, why, who did it, and some behind the scenes stuff.

Wanna check your calorie intake?  We have a link on top for My Nutrition - see how many carbs are going down.

CHESTNUT POINTE

A big, long bridge shaping up. (As of April 25, 2018).  Click on the image.

Buy/Sell/Want/Free

Wanted - needlepoint yarn.  Sale - Hospital bed/mattress, Power Chairs, CAR wanted; Wheelchairs, scooter, filing cabinet, clothes steamer and more!!  Check it often.  BUY/SELL

Want to laugh today? New sayings and cartoons, situations and funny pet pics. Humor to enjoy

2015 Olympics

Thanks to Lorraine Fagan, we will try to have pictures and eventually, results from each of the Olympic Games.

1.  Home Run Derby & Skills Challenge

RG division Skills Challenge winner, Joe O’Leary with the HRD coordinator Daniel Cuevas

 

Left to right - Women’s Skill Challenge winner-Joan Skelly

                       Men’s Home Run Derby hitting Champion-Jack Robbins

                       Men’s Skill Challenge Winner-Roy Steward      

2.  Putting Contest

WINNERS

Men's Division
Tied for first-Bob Beacham and Irv Gottenberg
Tied for second-Gary Hattal and Pete Makoid
Third-Phil Alley

Women's
First-Betty Matyas
Second-Marilyn Bartikowski
Third-Dee Rintz

3.  Tennis

Tennis Winners

1st = Andy Pollock

2nd = Mariun Los

3rd = Jim Seboldt

 

Women’s

1st = Marta Trump

2nd = Gail Dahlen

 

4.  Scrabble

Scrabble Winners

1st = Polly Riddle

2nd = Judy Perrine

3rd = Gerry Boyre

 

5.  Bridge

Big thanks to Elise and Jan for controlling the 'bridge mob'.

 

A tough crew.

Winners at Bridge:

 

GROUP ONE

Doris Coleman & Yvonne Yine

Ginny Stea & Mickey Roe

GROUP TWO

Eileen Chudnow & Florence Abrams

Rhoda Kraiman & Evelyn Buddine

6.  Pinochle

Winners at Pinochle

1st = Russ Neiger

2nd = Ellen Hochman

3rd = Lorraine Fagan

 

7.  WII BOWLING

Wii Bowling Winners

  1. Helen McElwee
  2. Joanne Jurich
  3. Bob Shiflet

 

8.  BOCCE

Bocce tournament winners.

1st – Russ Neiger

2nd – Rosemary Woolsey

3rd - Barbara Wiley

 

9.  Horseshoes

  The winners of the  Horseshoes event:

                1st – Roy Steward

                2nd – Clarence Good

                3rd – Jim Seyboldt

 

10.  Ping Pong

Winners for Ping Pong

1st Roy Steward

2nd Marty Mikelberg

3rd Jim Seyboldt

 

1st Polly Riddle

2nd Gail Danusiar

 

11.  Poker

POKER WINNERS

  1. Andy Pollock/ Bob Shiflet (Tie)
  2. Roy Steward

 

12.  Water Volleyball

13.  Sudoku

Sudoku Winners

 

First place-Jack Kelley

Second place-Jack Price

Third place-Barton Hudson tied with Frank Dillon

14.  BILLIARDS

BILLIARDS WINNERS 

  1. Roy Steward
  2. Robert Burns
  3. 7-way tie for third…
    1. Debby Bergen
    2. Jim Bulera
    3. Bob Dunnigan
    4. Tom Hollis
    5. Bill Morelli
    6. Russ Neiger
    7. Max Silverman

 

Questions/Comment about this page - contact Bob Klimek at Contact Us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Anns Choice Resident Activity

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.