Ann's Choice
 Ann's Choice 

Tuesday Activities

October 15th

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM:

Men's Fitness (LC Club Room)

 

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM:

Tennis - Reserved Courts (Tennis Courts)

 

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM:

Morning Prayer (Chapel)

 

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM:

Low Impact Aerobics (LC Club Room)

 

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM:

Silent Flyers Flight Session (KC Multipurpose Room)

 

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM:

Liberty Billiards - All Welcome (LC Billiards & Bar Area)

 

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM:

Village Billiards - All Welcome (VC Billiards Area)

 

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM:

Woodshop Repair Service - Please Call to Schedule (VC Woodshop)

 

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM:

Bible Study (VC Music/Classroom)

 

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM:

Wii Bowling (LC Signatures Lounge)

 

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM:

Water Walking - Registration Required (VC Aquatics Center)

 

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM:

Erickson Balance Class - Invitation Only (LC Club Room)

 

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM:

Silent Flyers Meeting (KC Craft Studio)

 

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM:

Apple Computer Group (KC Music/Classroom)

 

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM:

Meditation - Preregistration Required (LC Club Room)

 

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM:

Sit-N-Cize, Tuesday Class (VC Craft Studio)

 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM:

Short Story Discussion Group (VC Music/Classroom)

 

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM:

Brain Builder's Lunch & Learn (LC Resident Life Parlor)

 

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM:

Treasure Chest Merchandise Store (KC Merchandise Treasure Chest)

 

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM:

Strength Training - Registration Required (LC Club Room)

 

12:00 PM - 2:45 PM:

Tournament Pinochle (VC Fireside Lounge)

 

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM:

Duplicate Bridge for Fun (LC Craft Studio)

 

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Writers Club

 

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM:

Ann's Choice Square Dancing (KC Multipurpose Room)

 

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM:

Wii Bowling (LC Signatures Lounge)

 

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM:

UpWords Club (VC Craft Studio)

 

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Caregiver Support Group

(LC Resident Services Parlor)

 

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM:

Second Time Around Band Practice Concert (LC Performing Arts Center)

 

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM:

Chair Dancing (LC Club Room)

 

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Dining presents: Quiet Dining (RSVP at 215-443-3921)

 

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Keystone Krafters Chance to Win (Kay-Beng) Panda (VC Lobby)

 

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM:

Poker - RSVP Recommended (LC Cafe Area)

 

5:00 PM - 9:00 PM:

Shuffleboard Table - Practice & League Play (LC Club Room)

 

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM:

Double Deck Pinochle (KC Acorn Pub)

 

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM:

Euchre (VC Craft Studio)

 

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM:

Amateur Radio Club Weekly (LC Computer Lab

& Radio Room)

 

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM:

AC Veterans General Meeting (LC Catering Room)

The Melody of Memories is now on sale.  You can purchase one at the Signatures Brunch next Sunday, October 20th.  All proceeds go to our Benevolent Fund.

Click here to visit Keystone Krafters web pageKeystone Krafters

For more info, click on the image and scroll down.

$1.00 Hot Dogs, Saturday, Keystone Lounge area.  11-1:00.

An article in the Patch about Harry Beam, our resident campus photographer.
harry.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [188.6 KB]

On our home page, you see a mixture of links using both icons and text.  The icons are at the top.  We are considerning making all the links as icons, and eliiminating the boxes with the text links.  You can see a sample on the bottom of this page.  We would like to know how you feel about this - please use the Contact Us page.  THX.

Check out the BUY/SELL/WANT/FREE page

OLD ADS will be taken down soon!!!  

Wanted:  wooden bookcase

FREE  spinet piano. 

SALE:  Exerciser, 2017 Prius, Wheelchair, Sofa bed, Armoire and Curio Cabinet,Vanity Bench, walker, 2 Rollators, 2016 Lincoln MKZ, Lexus Sedan, Golden Tech comfort chair, cargo cover and hammock cargo net for Toyota RAV4, Table/chairs, dresser, entertainment center.  WANTED: Computer/laptop,  Chess Set, CAR, golf clubs for charity.  

BUY/SELL

Want to laugh today?  New photos!  HOW to WASH a CAT.  A trip to Costco.  New - just for seniors!  

Humor to enjoy

2016 Olympic Winners

If anyone objects to their image shown here, let us know and we will remove it.

Click on the double bar at the bottom of the revolving pictures to pause them.  Click on the little box with the arrow to expand to full screen.

2016 Olympic Schedule and Results

RESULTS OF THE EVENTS

EVENT #1 - WATER VOLLEYBALL

Here are the results of the Water Volleyball Event.  There were two teams.

The Gold Team:             The Silver Team:

Pat Skelly                          Charles Bustard

Russ Neiger                      Harvey Bratis

Vince Yezzi                       Jack Brand

Robbie Robbins               Jack Robbins

Larry Daley                      David Cullman

EVENT #2 - BOCCE BALL

Bocce Winners:

1st – Jerry Schmid

2nd – Elaine Schmid

3rd – Phil Alley

EVENT #3 - Sudoku

First Place GOLD Winner:

Jean Pavela

 

Second Place SILVER winners:

Barbra Wiley

Mary Orzechowski

 

Third Place Bronze winners:

Doris Gryn

Barton Hudson

Gwen Molden

Russ Neiger

Teresa Price

Sandy Rear

Event #4 - Billiards.

 

1st – Robert Burns

2nd – Dick Reppert

3rd – Russ Neiger

        Les Bergen

        Bob Dunigan

EVENT #5 - PUTTING GREEN

Women

   1st Place Joan Driscoll

   2nd Place Tie: Fran Calahan and Marilyn Bartikowsky

   3rd Place Jeanne Hackett

 

Men

  1st Place Vince Yezzi

   2nd Place Russ Neiger

   3rd Place Tie: Irv Gottenberg, Pat Skelly and Bob Dunnigan

EVENT #6 - PINOCHLE

 

1st  Jane Delp

2nd Fran Smith

3rd Evelyn Pachuta

EVENT #7 - CLOSEST TO THE PIN

Here are the results for the Closest to the Pin Summer Olympic event.

 

Women:

1st Place  Mary Robinson 49 inches (Also overall winner for this event)

2nd Place Marilyn Bartikowsky 10 feet

3rd Place Joan Skelly 14 Feet

 

Men:

Pat Skelly and Robbie Robinson tied for first place with 6 feet 8 inches from the pin. They had a play off and Pat Skelly hitting 8 feet, 3 inches. The results are as follows

 

1st  Place Pat Skelly 6 feet 8 inches; won the playoff with 8 feet 3 inches

2nd Place Robbie Robinson 6 feet 8 inches,   playoff shot 10 feet 5 inches

3rd Place Gary Hattal 15 feet, 6 inches

EVENT #8 - Horseshoes

 

 

1st Richard Gellman

2nd Bo Liberatore

3rd Robbie Robinson

EVENT #9 - WII BOWLING

Wii Bowling

 

1st place-Dorothy Kollinger

2nd place-Martin Samtmann

3Rd place-Dot Hofer

EVENT #10 - Mah Jongg

 

1st place – Marge Wiedermayer

2nd place – Marilyn Bartikowsky

3rd place – Rochelle Garcia

EVENT #11 - Bridge

 

Group A

North/South - Ginny Stea & Mickie Roe 70.14%

East/West - Bob Atman & David Lenzer 58.68%

 

Group B

North/South - Sue Ross & Bob Klimek 78.57%

East/West - Andy Pollack & Ron Steeper 56.70%

 

Click here and scroll down to get the detailed results for Event #11 - Bridge

EVENT #12 - Tennis

 

Men’s

1st place (tie)– Jim Trump and Jim Seyboldt

2nd place – Joe Caputo

3rd place – Marinus Los

 

Women’s

1st place – Marta Trump

2nd place –Gail Dahlen

EVENT #13 - Scrabble

 

 

1st Place  Ruth McCandless

2nd Place Polly Riddle

3rd Place Edith Davis

EVENT #14 - Ping Pong

 

Women:     1st  Gail Danusiar

                  2nd Jeanne Hackett

                  3rd Marilyn Bartikowsky

 

Men:          1st Marinus Los

                  2nd Mary Mikelberg

                  3rd Robbie Robinson

 

EVENT #15 - Poker

  1.  Joe Whyte
  2. Jim Bulera
  3. Bob Taylor

 

 

EVENT #16 - Shuffleboard

 

1st  place - Jeanne Hackett

2nd place – Barbra Wiley

3rd place – Doris Gryn

 

 

 

Comments or questions about this page, contact Bob Klimek at kemlik@comcast.net

Print Print | Sitemap
© Anns Choice Resident Activity

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.