Ann's Choice
 Ann's Choice 

ACTIVITIES

Monday, May 27

 

11:30-2:00  Memorial Day Buffet

(all restaurants)

 

6:45  BINGO (MPR)

 
 
 
 

There will be no Keystone Krafters meeting on Monday, Memorial Day.

Planning ahead for May 28th:

Please be aware that the next power shutdown date is planned for Tuesday, May 28th, 2019. This is the day immediately following Memorial Day. If you had planned to visit family or go away for the holiday, please make sure that you have planned accordingly. Be sure to edit any away sheets you may have filled out in advance at the front desk if you plan to return after the shutdown.

GMAIL....

Everything you wanted to know.  Join us on June 6th, 9:30 in our computer room in Lewis Pointe (T08) for a presentation on everything GMAIL offers you.  Click here.

We have the June issue of Choice Chatter and our Technology Newsletter - click on Publications.

Some pictures from our recent Dance Party taken by Les Bergen - click on the image.

Table Shuffleboard is starting in June, click here.

The Olympics are ongoing. We will have pictures and results of all events.  Click on the image for more. 

How about some nice pictures from our Mothers Day brunch.  Click here.

Banners has new walls going up.  Check out the new pictures courtesy of Harry Beam.  Click on the image for dining.

'Time After Time' will be in the Keystone Clubhouse every 1st and 3rd Wednesday to repair watches and sell batteries.

Do you have any old audio cassettes or phonograph records that you would like to have on a CD?  We have the equipment to do that, in our AC3 computer room.  Click here to contact one of the members for help.

Do you have a Windows based computer question or problem?  Click here for the computer club page.  We might be able to provide free help.

Check out the BUY/SELL/WANT/FREE page to see what's new.  WANTED:  CAR.  Sale - Puse 6 Power Chair, Entertainment Center price reduction, etc.  Wanted for charity:  golf clubs.

BUY/SELL

Want to laugh today?  Things to Ponder.....   Go to the Humor to Enjoy page.  Animal parenting pics.  More toons.  Signs of the time, a dog's bedtime prayer.  "The Car"   Computer Humor!!  Newly added animal pictures - so funny!!

Humor to enjoy

2017 Olympics

The results and pictures of all events are now posted here.  A big THANKS to Jim Meyer for all the pictures.

Results

Sudoku Winners

  1. Gold Medal – Jean Pavela
  2. Silver Medal  - Mary Orzechowski
  3. Bronze Medal  (tie) – Barbara Munz, Barbara Wiley

 

Water Volleyball Winners

 

1)Gold Medal

  • Jack Brand
  • Russ Neiger
  • Barb Munz
  • Jim Kibelstis
  • Pat Skelly
  • Joe Wilkinson

 

2) Silver Medal

  • Charles Bustard
  • Polly Riddle
  • Jerry Wright
  • Larry Daley
  • Gordon Larson
  • David Cullen

 

The following are the winners for the Shuffleboard:

 

Gold – Andy Pollock

Silver – Kathy Speers

Bronze – Jerry Schmid

 

The following are the winners for Trivia:

Gold – Joan Chertok & Robert Altman

Silver – Edie Davis & Howard Davis

Bronze – Dorothy Di Dio & Mary Orzechowski

The following are the winners for Bocce:

Men’s Winners

Gold- Jerry Schmid

Silver- Phil Alley

Bronze- Joe Wilkinson

 

Women’s Winners

Gold - Kathleen Miller

Silver-  Maria Montana

Bronze - Jeanne Hackett

The Putting Green Winners

 

Women

1st Maria Montana

2nd      Tie:   Terry Price

                     Jean Hackett

3rd  Marilyn Bartikowsky

 

Men

1st Carmen Cavalli

2nd Tie:  Adi Katrak

                Bob Beacham

3rd Tie:  Russ Neiger

                Bob Shiflet

                Pat Skelly

                Norm Swanson

                Jim Bulera

Wii Bowling winners as follows:

 

Men’s Division

  1. Russ Neiger
  2. Martin Samtmann
  3. Joe Wilkinson

Women’s Division

  1.  Barbara Steiner
  2. Joan Driscoll
  3. Helen McElwee

And the winners of Mah Jonng are:

  1. Kathy Suessenguth
  2. Sis Silverman/ Sandee Berman
  3. Gloria Bernstein

Ping Pong Winners:

 

Men’s Division:

  1.  Joe Wilkinson
  2. Tony Montana

Women’s Division:

  1.  Polly Riddle
  2. Barb Munz
  3. Gail Danusiar

Bridge winners:

Group A/North-South

  1. Eileen Chudnow and Florence Abrams
  2. Jeroo and Fram Dalal
  3. Ruth Miller and Dick Will tied with  Carol Katherine and Helen McElwee

Group A/ East-West

  1. Ken and Claire Knickmeyer
  2. Marge Devine and Jim Morgan
  3. Nancy Woods and Sally Kelley

Group B/ North-South

  1. Seymour Margolis and Glenna Johnson
  2. Mary Sheppard and Terry McManus
  3. Chickie Kitchman and Anna Lukoff

Group B/ East-West

  1. Ginny Stea and Mickey Roe
  2. Mel and Loraine Kohereiter
  3. Duff Collins and Woody Kirk

Tennis Winners are:

 1st place (tie)- Tamas Dobo  and Joe Caputo

2nd place – Charlie Terrana

3rd place – Jim Trump

Horseshoes winners:

  1. Clarence Good
  2. Bo Liberatore
  3. Charlie Bustard

Euchre winners:

 

1. Dick Updike

2. Marie Francis

3. Sue Ross

Closest to the Pin winners:

 

Women:

  1. Maria Montana
  2. Marilyn Bartikowski
  3. Mary Robinson

Men:

  1. Robbie Robinson
  2. Joe Whyte
  3. Irv Gottenberg

Poker winners:

1st:  Pat Skelly

2nd: Jim Bulera

3rd:Dorothy Di Dio

Scrabble winners:

  1.  Polly Riddle
  2. Joe Wilkinson
  3. Carol Katherine

Billiards winners are:

1st place (tie):  Les Bergen

   Herb Colyer

 

2nd place (tie):    Jim Bulera

                             Bob Dunnigan

                             Robbie Robinson

 

3rd place (tie):    Dick Reppert

                             Russ Neiger

                             Phil Alley

 

PICTURES OF THE EVENTS

Opening Ceremony and Duck Race - 5/12/2017

Click on any picture to expand the view.

Sudoku

Shuffleboard

Bocce

Putting Green

WII Bowling

Ping Pong

Tennis

Horseshoes

Euchre

Closest to the Pin

Scrabble

Billiards

Comments or questions about this page, contact Bob Klimek at kemlik@comcast.net

Print Print | Sitemap
© Anns Choice Resident Activity

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.