Ann's Choice
 Ann's Choice 

HAPPENING  TODAY

1:30 -  Mutt Strut Registration - Gazebo area

2:00 - Ann's Choice Spring Concert - Chapel

Check here for information on Full Load Electrical testing this week.  General Services

Our 2018 Olympic results are coming in.   We have pictures and results of the shuffleboard competition.

Shuffle Board Winners:

1) Tony Montana

2) Barbra Munz

3) Virginia John

  Click on the image

We Need You for bar

Shuffleboard !!  We Need You

Want to see the results of our recent Primary Election.  click on this link - http://www.buckscountyvotes.org/ - for the whole county, but it has links to districts. District 14 is mostly us, including about 25% outside of Ann’s Choice.

The pickle ball court construction has started.  There will be no access to the horseshoe courts during construction.  We apologize for any inconvenience.  Please direct any questions to Beth Muller at (215) 443-3829. 

We have some pictures now - click here.

List of films from ACLLA lecture on Immigration

click here

SET YOUR CALENDAR.....

June 7, 9:30 AM in the AC3 Computer Room (T08 in Lewis Pointe).  Bob Klimek will have a demo on our web site - how it happened, why, who did it, and some behind the scenes stuff.

We have some interesting programs at the Warminster Library coming up - click here to review.

Wanna check your calorie intake?  We have a link on top for My Nutrition - see how many carbs are going down.

CHESTNUT POINTE

A big, long bridge shaping up. (As of April 25, 2018).  Click on the image.

Buy/Sell/Want/Free

Wanted - needlepoint yarn.  Sale - Hospital bed/mattress, Power Chairs, CAR wanted; Wheelchairs, scooter, filing cabinet, clothes steamer and more!!  Check it often.  BUY/SELL

Want to laugh today? New sayings and cartoons, situations and funny pet pics. Humor to enjoy

2017 Olympics

The results and pictures of all events are now posted here.  A big THANKS to Jim Meyer for all the pictures.

Results

Sudoku Winners

  1. Gold Medal – Jean Pavela
  2. Silver Medal  - Mary Orzechowski
  3. Bronze Medal  (tie) – Barbara Munz, Barbara Wiley

 

Water Volleyball Winners

 

1)Gold Medal

  • Jack Brand
  • Russ Neiger
  • Barb Munz
  • Jim Kibelstis
  • Pat Skelly
  • Joe Wilkinson

 

2) Silver Medal

  • Charles Bustard
  • Polly Riddle
  • Jerry Wright
  • Larry Daley
  • Gordon Larson
  • David Cullen

 

The following are the winners for the Shuffleboard:

 

Gold – Andy Pollock

Silver – Kathy Speers

Bronze – Jerry Schmid

 

The following are the winners for Trivia:

Gold – Joan Chertok & Robert Altman

Silver – Edie Davis & Howard Davis

Bronze – Dorothy Di Dio & Mary Orzechowski

The following are the winners for Bocce:

Men’s Winners

Gold- Jerry Schmid

Silver- Phil Alley

Bronze- Joe Wilkinson

 

Women’s Winners

Gold - Kathleen Miller

Silver-  Maria Montana

Bronze - Jeanne Hackett

The Putting Green Winners

 

Women

1st Maria Montana

2nd      Tie:   Terry Price

                     Jean Hackett

3rd  Marilyn Bartikowsky

 

Men

1st Carmen Cavalli

2nd Tie:  Adi Katrak

                Bob Beacham

3rd Tie:  Russ Neiger

                Bob Shiflet

                Pat Skelly

                Norm Swanson

                Jim Bulera

Wii Bowling winners as follows:

 

Men’s Division

  1. Russ Neiger
  2. Martin Samtmann
  3. Joe Wilkinson

Women’s Division

  1.  Barbara Steiner
  2. Joan Driscoll
  3. Helen McElwee

And the winners of Mah Jonng are:

  1. Kathy Suessenguth
  2. Sis Silverman/ Sandee Berman
  3. Gloria Bernstein

Ping Pong Winners:

 

Men’s Division:

  1.  Joe Wilkinson
  2. Tony Montana

Women’s Division:

  1.  Polly Riddle
  2. Barb Munz
  3. Gail Danusiar

Bridge winners:

Group A/North-South

  1. Eileen Chudnow and Florence Abrams
  2. Jeroo and Fram Dalal
  3. Ruth Miller and Dick Will tied with  Carol Katherine and Helen McElwee

Group A/ East-West

  1. Ken and Claire Knickmeyer
  2. Marge Devine and Jim Morgan
  3. Nancy Woods and Sally Kelley

Group B/ North-South

  1. Seymour Margolis and Glenna Johnson
  2. Mary Sheppard and Terry McManus
  3. Chickie Kitchman and Anna Lukoff

Group B/ East-West

  1. Ginny Stea and Mickey Roe
  2. Mel and Loraine Kohereiter
  3. Duff Collins and Woody Kirk

Tennis Winners are:

 1st place (tie)- Tamas Dobo  and Joe Caputo

2nd place – Charlie Terrana

3rd place – Jim Trump

Horseshoes winners:

  1. Clarence Good
  2. Bo Liberatore
  3. Charlie Bustard

Euchre winners:

 

1. Dick Updike

2. Marie Francis

3. Sue Ross

Closest to the Pin winners:

 

Women:

  1. Maria Montana
  2. Marilyn Bartikowski
  3. Mary Robinson

Men:

  1. Robbie Robinson
  2. Joe Whyte
  3. Irv Gottenberg

Poker winners:

1st:  Pat Skelly

2nd: Jim Bulera

3rd:Dorothy Di Dio

Scrabble winners:

  1.  Polly Riddle
  2. Joe Wilkinson
  3. Carol Katherine

Billiards winners are:

1st place (tie):  Les Bergen

   Herb Colyer

 

2nd place (tie):    Jim Bulera

                             Bob Dunnigan

                             Robbie Robinson

 

3rd place (tie):    Dick Reppert

                             Russ Neiger

                             Phil Alley

 

PICTURES OF THE EVENTS

Opening Ceremony and Duck Race - 5/12/2017

Click on any picture to expand the view.

Sudoku

Shuffleboard

Bocce

Putting Green

WII Bowling

Ping Pong

Tennis

Horseshoes

Euchre

Closest to the Pin

Scrabble

Billiards

Comments or questions about this page, contact Bob Klimek at kemlik@comcast.net

Print Print | Sitemap
© Anns Choice Resident Activity

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.