Ann's Choice
 Ann's Choice 

Saturday Activities

August 17th

 

9:00 AM – 11:30 PM:

Indoor Bocce

(LC Club Room)

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM:

Stained Glass Club

(KC Craft Studio

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM:

Treasure Chest Merchandise Store

(KC Merchandise Treasure Chest)

11:00 AM - 3:00 PM:

Treasure Chest

Furniture Store

(LC Furniture

Treasure Chest)

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM:

Color Yourself Calm

(LC Craft Studio)

1:00 PM - 3:30 PM:

Floor Shuffleboard

(LC Club Room)

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM:

Schmaltz film -

“Money Ball”

(LC Performing

Arts Center)

4:15 PM - 6:15 PM:

Bus to Nativity of Our Lord - Pick up at:

RG 4:15

Village 4:30

Liberty 4:35

Keystone 4:40

(Off Campus)

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Double Deck Pinochle (KC Acorn Pub)

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM:

The Piano Styles of

Bill Delatore

(LC Performing

Arts Center)

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM:

UpWords Club

(VC Craft Studio)

 

We have a new section called Melody of Memories (MOM) of memories of our residents.  Click on the image for more.

Click here for the new Writer's Club page.

Click here for some pictures of our recent Farmer's Market.

Thank you for joining us at our Computer Club Open House.  We hope you learned about the many advantages of joining our club.  For the raffle, Brian and Clarence won a laptop.  We will raffle off a laptop at each of our next 3 general sessions.  Our next session is on Thursday, September 5th, at 9:30 AM in our computer room.  The topic is basic personal computing.

Click on the image for some pictures of our recent Open House.

The RR display in Liberty is done.  Take a look at some pictures, then visit it in the lobby.  Click here.

The AC3 Computer Club has updated its library of manuals.  For more info, click here.

Do you have a Windows based computer question or problem?  Click here for the computer club page.  We might be able to provide free help.

Check out the BUY/SELL/WANT/FREE page FREE Jazzy Power Chair, spinet piano. 

SALE:  Sofa bed, Armoire and Curio Cabinet,Vanity Bench, walker, 2 Rollators, 2016 Lincoln MKZ, Lexus Sedan, Golden Tech comfort chair, Madame Alexander Dolls, cargo cover and hammock cargo net for Toyota RAV4, Table/chairs, dresser, entertainment center.  WANTED: Computer/laptop,  Chess Set, CAR.  Sale PRICE REDUCED AGAIN- Puse 6 Power Chair, Entertainment Center price reduction, etc.  Wanted for charity:  golf clubs.

BUY/SELL

Want to laugh today?  New - just for seniors!  Cell phone definition, A man and his wife, Things to Ponder.....   Funny signs - Go to the Humor to Enjoy page.  Animal parenting pics.  More toons.  Signs of the time, a dog's bedtime prayer.  "The Car"   Computer Humor!!  Newly added animal pictures - so funny!!

Humor to enjoy

2019 OLYMPICS

Pictures provided by Harry Beam, Les Berger, Elaine Craft, and Jim Meyer.

Shuffleboard

Table Shuffleboard – Thursday May 9th, 2019

1st  Richard Moraghan

2nd Maxine Knesbach

3rd Carolyn Heary

WATER VOLLEYBALL

Water Volleyball – Monday May 13, 2019

 

Everyone tied for Bronze (because we’re ALL winners.)

 

Jim Kibelstis

Joe Wilkinson

Pat Skelly

Barb Munz

Jim Seyboldt

Robbie Robinson

Charlie Bustard

Jack McElwee

Jack Robbins

Bob Carver

Larry Daly

 

Fitness Center Steve gets either a MVP award for the OTHER team, or a participation trophy.

Sudoku

Sudoku – Wednesday May 15, 2019

 

1st Place

Jean Pavela

 

2nd Place (tie)

Celeste Tsuji

Barb Munz

 

3rd Place (tie)

Mary Orzechowski

Mary Owen

Scrabble

Scrabble Results:

 

  1.  Barbara Munz
  2. Joe Wilkinson
  3. Ethel Olsho

Let the games continue!!

Floor Shuffleboard

Floor Shuffleboard results

 

  1. Marilyn Bartikowski
  2. Janet Kistner
  3. Barbara Munz

BOCCE

Bocce results

 

  1. Joe Wilkinson
  2. Barb Wiley
  3. Russ Neiger

Poker

Poker Results:

 

  1. Joe Whyte
  2. Dottie DiDo
  3. Ed Shapiro

Closest to the Pin

Closest To The Pin Results:

 

Men:

  1. Pat Skelly
  2. Robbie Robinson
  3. Carmen DeFazio

 

Women:

  1. Maria Montana
  2. Marilyn Bartikowsky
  3. Mary Moraghan

Ping Pong

Ping Pong Results

 

Ladies

 

  1. Gail Danusiar
  2. Barb Munz
  3. Terry McManus

 

Gents

 

  1. Bernie Randall
  2. Jim Schwoob
  3. Tony Montana

 

Good times!

TRIVIA

Trivia Results

 

  1. Bob Altman
  2. Fran Smith
  3. Joan Chertock

BRIDGE

Bridge Results:

A

North/South

  1. Andy Pollock & Connie Krotick
  2. Myrta & Fred Enzler
  3. Eileen Chudnow & Florence Abrams

 

East/West

  1. Salley Kelley& Nancy Woods
  2. Marta Trump & Ruth Farley
  3. Sondra Zuckerman & Sheila Johnson

 

B

North/South

  1. Irving Moch & George Murray
  2. Ginny Stea & Mickey Roe
  3. Bernard & Ethel Randall

 

East/West

  1. John Cutting & Don Simon
  2. Sue Ross & Jim Morgan
  3. Bob Altman & Jim Morgan

 

Pinochle

Winners:

  1st - Franz Hauser

  2nd - Charlie Bustard

  3rd - Joan Driscoll

TENNIS

Tennis Results

  1. Jim Trump
  2. Bernie Randall
  3. Tie for 3rd:   Marinus Los and Tom Dobo

EUCHRE

Euchre  Results

  1. Jeanette Faulkningham
  2. Elva Ashworth
  3. Susan Ross

 

Putting Green

Putting Green Results:

Men

  1. Adi Katrak
  2. Carmen DeFazio and Jim Seyboldt
  3. Carl VonderSchmaltz

 

Women:

  1. Gail Dausior and Marilyn Bartikowski
  2. Joan Driscoll
  3. Maria Montana

WII BOWLING

Wii Bowling results

 

  1. Joe Wilkinson
  2. Judy Hamilton
  3. Helen McElwee

Billiards

Billards:

  1. Jim bulera
  2. Robbie Robinson
  3. Bob Altman, Les Bergen and Adi Katrak

This page is maintained by Bob Klimek.  Any comments, use the Contact Us page.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Anns Choice Resident Activity

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.